President's List, Dean's List named for Fall 2016

    Nearly 100 Lamar State College-Port Arthur students qualified for the President’s List for Fall 2016, an honor earned by students who earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing at least 12 semester credit hours.

    Another 83 students qualified for the Dean’s List, which requires an overall grade point average of at least 3.6 for the semester.

    Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

    Beaumont:
    Jack Safarick, Ty Washington, Shelby Broussard, Amber Showers, David Hensley, Gregory Helms, Joseph Vidal.

    Bridge City: Loan Le, Melissa LeBouef.

    Corpus Christi: Alexis Perez.

    Groves: Arthur Davis, Hannah Gerald, Steven Boudreaux.

    Houston: Clarissa Moreno.

    Lumberton: Suzanne Brumley.

    Nederland: Joseph Gibson, Caitlin Washburn.

    Palacios: Cameron Greaves.

    Port Arthur: Taniquia Ned, Luis Escobar, Marisol Barajas, Andrea Sanchez, Alexia Delafuente, Nicole Nakao, Yessica Oceguera, Yvan Tran, Emily Pham, Chelsea Martinez, Delani Crowder, Antonio Banda, Natalia Acosta, Darian Murray, Julian Ceja, Rafael Figueroa.

    Port Neches: Seth LeBreton, Jonathon Moore.

    Splendora: Ashley May.

    Students qualifying for the President’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

    Beaumont:
    John Prewitt, Jack Safarick, Asa Chatman, Courtney Brooks, Leigh Stiles, Brittany Chaney, Ronald Venza, Ty Washington, Adaisha Graham, Courtney Molo, Cristina Medrano, Jose Campuzano, David Hensley, William Doucet, Gregory Helms, Joseph Vidal, Troy Gardner, James Wray, Brian Guillory, Jude Simmons, Matthew Torres.

    Groves: Aaron McCoy, Kristina Clark, Justin Gilbert, Haley Shelton, Kevin Vu, Amanda Romero, Jose White.

    Hamshire: Emily Moore.

    Lumberton: Alyssa Larocca, Shane Voisin, Madison Mills.

    Nederland: Lindsey Laird, Tina Gillespie, Jacob Hollier, Nini Tran, Ralf Barbaso.

    Orange: Cory Welch.

    Port Arthur: Taniquia Ned, Tandria Thomas, Syreeta Watts, Kristie Delasbour, Tiffany Cooksey, Elizabeth Escareno, Isamar Moreno, Marilenne Valencia, Andrea Sanchez, Arely Rocha, Teresa Pulido, Yessica Oceguera, Yvan Tran, Herman Washington, Carol Bryan, Luke Roy, Gilbert Suazo, Tammy Baimbridge.

    Port Neches: Allison Downs, Cassidy Bonfield.

    Vidor: Jessica Jones, Jamie Schiesler, Matthew Lene, David Ross.

    Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Academic College, listed by hometown, are:

    Alvin: Desiree Barrera.

    Beaumont: Sarah Baisdon, Sergio Behena, Rolando Ramirez, Makenna Cowart, Makenzi Maloy, Brian Tamez, Cameron Frank.

    Bridge City: Jessica Green.

    Bryan: Morgan Chavarria.

    Groves: Kalli Pham, Keilah Baaheth.

    Lake Charles, La.: Kayla Sheridan.

    Nederland: Karlee Weaver, Shelvin Jackson, Savana Guidry, Alexander Torres, Riki Hardy, Logan Kemp, Stephany Ramos Gonzalez.

    Orange: Conner Hathaway.

    Port Arthur: Kim-Nhu Nguyen, Claudia Galvan, Pearl Tung, Paola Barrientos, Gagana Katuwalawatta-Perera, Trinh Nguyen, Kasey Jones, Ashley Pham.

    Port Neches: Charlene Sweeney, Eric Voegele, Ashlan Day, David Nguyen, Andrew Mangioni, Maddalynn Bonin, Kendall Clark.

    Students qualifying for the Dean’s List in the Technical College, listed by hometown, are:

    Beaumont: Martin Grimaldo, Ashlee Kelly, Tevin Soileau, Roland Ramirez, Madison McClain, Casandra Fontenot, Brian Tamez, Abigail Murphy, Sheldon Smith, Jessica Smith, Victor Bush, George Ramirez, Rodney Williams, Stephen Washington.

    Bridge City: Robby Jones, Megan Schuff, Ariel Bush, Kelly DeCuir.

    Groves: Edison Mai, Ryan Abel, Dustin Pecorino.

    Kirbyville: Kaylon Booker.

    Nederland: Nathan Brucia, Shelvin Jackson, William Odom, Kristen Smith, Gavin Austin, Zachary Redd.

    Orange: William Lund.

    Port Arthur: Keba Randals, Christopher Castillo, Shanette Kirk, Dasia Thomas, Herbert Griffin, Madian Najar, Dustin Tran, Afrania Davila, Un’Dralique Broussard, HungJohnathon Tran, Kevin Huckaby, Kasey Jones, Bailey Newcost, Kayla Damian.

    Port Neches: Andrew Mangioni, Katelyn Broussard.

    Silsbee: Matthew Buckner, Jared Smith.